PERSONAL DATA POLICY FOR Hertz & Co. Forsikringsrådgivere I/S

(Click here for Danish Version)

1. GENERAL INFORMATION
 
1.1. The present policy regarding the processing of personal data (“Personal Data Policy”) describes how Hertz & Co. Forsikringsrådgivere I/S, CVR. no. 21776378 (the “Business”) collects and processes your data.

1.2. The personal data policy applies to information which you pass on to the Business in connection with advice and insurance brokerage with the Business, or an application collected by the Business through its website. 

1.3. The Business is Data Controller regarding your personal data, and you can contact the Business by means of the contact information in item 7.  

2. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT, FOR WHICH PURPOSE, AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

2.1. The Business is a professional insurance broker and communicates with other businesses about advice and insurance brokerage. When you communicate with the Business, the Business will collect the information you disclose, such as name, e-mail address, and telephone number.

2.1.1. The purpose of the above collection of personal data is to enable us to provide the advice and brokerage you want to buy, and otherwise fulfil our agreement with you, including administer your rights to complain, and in order to be able to contact you regarding relevant information about the advice you have bought. 

2.1.2. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6, (1), letter a, b, c, and f, of the EU Regulation on the processing of personal data. 

3. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1. Information about your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number, and choice of insurance will be disclosed to the insurance company chosen. 

3.2. Data can be disclosed to external cooperation partners processing information on behalf of the Business. The Business uses external cooperation partners, among other things for technical operation of systems. Such businesses are Data Processors instructed by the Business and will process data for which the Business is the Data Controller. The Data Processors must not use the data for any other purpose than to fulfil the agreement with the Business and are covered by a duty of secrecy. The Business has entered into written data processor agreements with all Data Processors processing personal data on behalf of the Business. 

4. YOUR RIGHTS

4.1. Right to access

4.1.1. You are at any time entitled to ask the Business for information, among other things about which personal data the Business has registered about you, the purpose of the registration, the categories of data, and any recipients of your data, and information about the origin of the data. 

4.1.2. You are entitled to a copy of the personal data processed by the Business about you. If you want a copy of your personal data, you must forward a written request to the person responsible for data at the Business as mentioned in item 7. You will be asked to document your identity.

4.2. Right to rectification

4.2.1. You have the right to demand from the Business rectification of incorrect information about you. If you become aware of errors in the personal data registered about you by the Business, we ask you to contact the Business in writing, so that such data can be rectified. You wil be asked to document your identity. 

4.3. Right to erasure

4.3.1. In certain cases you are entitled to have all or some of your personal data erased by the Business, for example if you revoke your consent, and the Business does not have another justified legal basis for continuing the processing. To the extent that continued processing of your personal data is necessary, for example to enable the Business to fulfil its legal obligations, or in order to establish, make or defend a legal claim, the Business is not obliged to erase your personal data. If you want erasure of your personal data, you must forward a written request to the person responsible for personal data in the Business as mentioned in item 7. You will be asked to document your identity. 

4.4. Right to restriction of processing

4.4.1. In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data to include only storing, for example if you think that the data processed by the Business about you is incorrect.

4.5. Right to data portability

4.5.1. In some cases, you have the right to have personal data provided to us by you handed over in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to transmit such data to another data controller. 
 
4.6. Right to object

4.6.1. You will at any time have the right to object to the processing by the Business of your personal data. 

4.7. Right to revoke consent

4.7.1. You will at any time have the right to revoke consent given to the Business to a specific processing of personal data. 

4.8. Right to complain

4.8.1. Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) if you are dissatisfied with the processing of a complaint on the part of the Business. 

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 27, 5.
1300 Copenhagen K

5. ERASURE OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1. Personal data collected in connection with the purchase of a product will in principle be erased after five years from expiry of the agreement, as the Business may be obliged to store such data according to the Accounting Act. The information may be stored for a longer period, if the Business has a legitimate need for more long-term storing, for example if it is necessary to be able to establish, make or defend a legal claim, or if necessary to enable the Business to meet other statutory requirements. 

6. SECURITY

6.1. The Business has taken appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent personal data from being destroyed, lost, changed or deteriorated accidentally or illegally, and to prevent personal data from being disclosed to or abused by unauthorised persons.  

6.2. Only employees with an actual need for access to your personal data in order to carry out their work will have access to your data.

7. CONTACT INFORMATION

7.1. Forsikringsrådgivere I/S, CVR. no. 21776378 is Data Controller for the personal data processed on behalf of the Business.

7.2. If you have any questions to or comments on the present Personal Data Policy or wish to utilise one or more of the rights described in item 5, please contact:

Hertz & Co. Forsikringsrådgivere I/S
Mothsvej 32
2840 Holte

Att. CEO, Lone Hagelund Hertz
Tlf.no. +45 4556 6000
e-mail: LHH (at) hertzconsult (dot) dk

8. VERSION

8.1. This version was most recently revised on 25 May 2018.
 

DANSK VERSION

PERSONDATAPOLITK FOR Hertz & Co. Forsikringsrådgivere I/S

1. INDLEDNING

Den Eksterne persondatapolitik bør fremgår på jeres hjemmeside www.hertzconsult.dk

2. GENERELT

2.1. Denne politik om behandling af personoplysninger (”Persondatapolitik”) beskriver, hvorle-des Hertz & Co. Forsikringsrådgivere, CVR. nr. 21776378 (”Virksomheden”), indsamler og behandler oplysninger om dig.

2.2. Persondatapolitikken gælder for personoplysninger, som du afgiver til Virksomheden i for-bindelse med rådgivning og forsikringsformidling hos Virksomheden, eller en henvendelse som Virksomheden indsamler via sin hjemmeside.

2.3. Virksomheden er dataansvarlig for dine personoplysninger, Al henvendelse til Virksomhe-den kan ske via kontaktoplysningerne anført under pkt. 8.

3. HVILKE PERSONOPLYSNINGER INDSAMLER VI, TIL HVILKET FORMÅL OG RETSGRUNDLAGET FOR BEHANDLINGEN

3.1. Virksomheden er professionel forsikringsmægler og kommunikerer i forbindelse hermed med andre virksomheder omkring rådgivning og forsikringsformidling. Når du kommunike-rer med Virksomheden, indsamler Virksomheden de oplysninger, du selv afgiver, f.eks. navn, e-mailadresse og telefonnummer.

3.1.1. Formålet med ovennævnte indhentning af personoplysninger er, at vi kan levere den råd-givning og formidling, du gerne vil købe og i øvrigt opfylde vores aftale med dig, herunder for at kunne administrere dine rettigheder til at reklamere, samt for om nødvendigt at kun-ne kontakte dig vedrørende relevant information om den købte rådgivning.

3.1.2. Retsgrundlaget for behandlingen er EU Persondataforordningens artikel 6, stk. 1, litra a, b, c og f.

4. MODTAGERE AF PERSONOPLYSNINGER

4.1. Oplysninger om dit navn, adresse, e-mail og telefonnummer samt valg af forsikring videre-gives det valgte forsikringsselskab.

4.2. Oplysninger kan overlades til eksterne samarbejdspartnere, der behandler oplysninger på Virksomheden’s vegne. Virksomheden anvender eksterne samarbejdspartnere til blandt andet teknisk drift af systemer. Disse virksomheder er databehandlere og under Virksom-heden’s instruks og behandler data, som Virksomheden er dataansvarlige for. Databehand-lerne må ikke anvende oplysningerne til andet formål end opfyldelse af aftalen med Virk-somheden, og er underlagt fortrolighed. Virksomheden har indgået skriftlige databehand-leraftaler med alle databehandlere, der behandler personoplysninger på Virksomheden’s vegne.

5. DINE RETTIGHEDER

5.1. Indsigtsretten

5.1.1. Du er til enhver tid berettiget til at anmode Virksomheden om oplysning om blandt andet, hvilke oplysninger Virksomheden har registreret om dig, hvilket formål registreringen tje-ner, hvilke kategorier af personoplysninger og modtagere af oplysningerne der evt. måtte være, samt oplysning om hvorfra oplysningerne stammer.

5.1.2. Du har ret til at få udleveret en kopi af de personoplysninger, som Virksomheden behand-ler om dig. Hvis du ønsker en kopi af dine personoplysninger, skal du sende en skriftlig an-modning til Virksomheden’s dataansvarlig, som nævnt under afsnit 8. Du vil blive bedt om at dokumentere, at du er den, du giver dig ud for at være.

5.2. Retten til berigtigelse

5.2.1. Du har ret til at få urigtige personoplysninger om dig selv berigtiget af Virksomheden. Så-fremt du bliver opmærksom på, at der er fejl i de oplysninger, som Virksomheden har regi-streret om dig, opfordres du til at rette skriftlig henvendelse til Virksomheden, så oplysnin-gerne kan blive korrigeret. Du vil blive bedt om at dokumentere, at du er den, du giver dig ud for at være.

5.3. Retten til sletning

5.3.1. Du har i visse tilfælde ret til at få alle eller visse af dine personoplysninger slettet af Virk-somheden, f.eks. hvis du tilbagekalder dit samtykke, og Virksomheden ikke har et andet berettiget retsgrundlag for at fortsætte behandlingen. I det omfang en fortsat behandling af dine personoplysninger er nødvendig, f.eks. for at Virksomheden kan overholde sin retli-ge forpligtelser, eller for at et retskrav kan fastlægges, gøres gældende eller forsvares, er Virksomheden ikke forpligtede til at slette dine personoplysninger. Hvis du ønsker en dine personoplysninger slettede, skal du sende en skriftlig anmodning til Virksomheden’s data-ansvarlig, som nævnt under afsnit 8. Du vil blive bedt om at dokumentere, at du er den, du giver dig ud for at være.

5.4. Retten til at begrænse behandlingen til opbevaring

5.4.1. Du har i visse tilfælde ret til at få begrænset behandlingen af dine personoplysninger til kun at bestå af opbevaring, f.eks. hvis du mener, at de oplysninger, Virksomheden behandler om dig, ikke er korrekte.

5.5. Retten til dataportabilitet

5.5.1. Du har i visse tilfælde ret til at få personoplysninger, som du selv har givet os, udleveret i et struktureret, almindelig anvendt og maskinlæsbart format og har ret til at overføre disse oplysninger til en anden dataansvarlig.

5.6. Retten til indsigelse

5.6.1. Du har til enhver tid ret til at gøre indsigelse mod Virksomheden’s behandling af dine per-sonoplysninger.

5.7. Retten til at tilbagekalde samtykke

5.7.1. Du har til enhver tid ret til at tilbagekalde et samtykke, du har givet Virksomheden til en given behandling af personoplysninger.

5.8. Retten til at klage

5.8.1. Herudover har du ret til at indbringe en klage for Datatilsynet, hvis du er utilfreds med Virk-somheden’s behandling af en klage.

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 27, 5.
1300 København K

6. SLETNING AF PERSONOPLYSNINGER

6.1. Oplysninger indsamlet i forbindelse med køb af et produkt, vil som udgangspunkt blive slet-tet efter fem år fra aftalens ophør, idet Virksomheden kan være forpligtet til at gemme op-lysninger hertil iht. regnskabsloven. Oplysningerne kan gemmes i længere tid, hvis Virk-somheden har et legitimt behov for længere opbevaring, f.eks. hvis det er nødvendigt for at retskrav kan fastlægges, gæres gældende eller forsvares, eller hvis opbevaring er nød-vendig for, at Virksomheden kan opfylde øvrige lovkrav.

7. SIKKERHED

7.1. Virksomheden har gennemført passende tekniske og organisatoriske sikkerhedsforanstalt-ninger mod, at personoplysninger hændeligt eller ulovligt tilintetgøres, fortabes, ændres el-ler forringes samt mod, at de kommer til uvedkommendes kendskab eller misbrug.

7.2. Kun medarbejdere, der har reelt behov for at få adgang til dine personoplysninger for at udføre deres arbejde, har adgang hertil.

8. KONTAKTOPLYSNINGER

8.1. Forsikringsrådgivere I/S, CVR. nr. 21776378 er dataansvarlig for de personoplysninger, der behandles på vegne af Virksomheden.

8.2. Hvis du har nogen spørgsmål eller bemærkninger til denne Persondatapolitik, eller ønsker at at gøre brug af en eller flere af dine rettigheder beskrevet i pkt. 5, kan du kontakte:

Hertz & Co. Forsikringsrådgivere I/S
Mothsvej 32
2840 Holte

Att. Direktør, Lone Hagelund Hertz
Tlf.nr. +45 4556 6000
e-mail: LHH (at) hertzconsult (dot) dk

9. VERSION

9.1. Denne version er senest revideret den 25. maj 2018.